By using this site, you agree to cookies being set.
Please see our cookie policy for more details on what cookies we use and how.

Close

Home

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

Sabhal Mòr Ostaig UHI believes that personal privacy is an important issue and works within current UK legislation to protect users' privacy.

Personal information held by the College is kept in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy sets out how we protect and use any personal information that you give when you use this website. By using the Sabhal Mòr Ostaig website you agree to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this policy.

Data controller contact

If you want to amend or delete data held by the College, please e-mail sm02mm@smo.uhi.ac.uk

What we collect

  • You may be asked to provide some personal information about yourself to participate in College services such as e-newsletters, online shop and online courses. This information may include your name, title, address and contact details. This information may be stored manually  or electronically.
  • Online forms may ask clients to supply credit card and/or bank details in order to receive goods and services. Where appropriate, these forms operate over secure connections so that data is safeguarded.

What we do with the information we collect

  • It is used to supply you with the goods, services and information that you have requested
  • We also use it you provide you with information which we feel may interest you, unless you have indicated otherwise
  • We analyse the information that we collect so that we can improve and develop the website
  • We notify you of changes to the services we offer

Personal information provided will only be used for the purpose stated and will not be sold, licensed or traded to third parties unless required by law.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Sabhal Mòr Ostaig and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, some information is subject to change. The College will not be held liable for information that is subject to change and reserves the right to alter the content of the website at any time. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

This website contains links to third-party websites and external resources which are not under the governance of Sabhal Mòr Ostaig. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Sabhal Mòr Ostaig takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Sabhal Mòr Ostaig may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to sure that you are compliant with any such changes.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

How we use cookies

We use three main groups of cookies.

  • Cookies our website software uses to operate correctly (mostly names starting with exp) - for example, we might remember the last few pages you were on so we can redirect you back when required after filling in a form, or we might set a cookie to help us know how long we need to keep content cached for you. Our web store uses cookies to remember your cart and process your order. You can view a list of the most common of exp cookies we use. You may choose to accept or decline these cookies, however if you find the site not functioning as expected, please consider accepting them.
     
  • Traffic analytics cookies (names starting with __utm) - we use Google Analytics to find out how people use our site, and to provide them with with a better experience by enabling us to monitor which pages they find useful and which they do not. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.
     
  • Multimedia and social cookies - some embedded media on our pages, for example YouTube videos or Facebook widgets, might use cookies to improve your experience by personalising it. These cookies are in most cases necessary to access our multimedia and social content, by using these resources and functionality, you agree to them being set.

Additionally, a strictly necessary cookie will be set to remember that you dismissed the cookie notice.
 

What if I do not want to accept cookies?

Your web browser has settings which allow you to control how you browse web sites. These include settings to manage your cookies. Check your browser’s help information or visit the following links for further information :

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in a data controller’s possession or likely to

come into their possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As a data controller, Sabhal Mòr Ostaig uses your data in various different ways.

 

How Do We Process Your Personal Data?

Sabhal Mòr Ostaig complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to keep you informed about courses we offer
  • to let you know about events (e.g. graduation ceremony; annual lecture)
  • for marketing purposes
  • for fundraising purposes
  • to manage our employees
  • to maintain our own accounts and records
  • for the prevention of crime, through the use of CCTV systems

 

Sharing Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only within the organisation. We will share your data with third parties outside of Sabhal Mòr Ostaig only with your consent.

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

 

Your Rights and Your Personal Data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which Sabhal Mòr Ostaig holds about you
  • The right to request that Sabhal Mòr Ostaig corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Sabhal Mòr Ostaig to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that Sabhal Mòr Ostaig provide the you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

     

Further Information

If you would like more information, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Christine MacKenzie, 01471 888 200 or cnc.smo@uhi.ac.uk